Categories: MCQ Questions

Geography MCQ Quiz Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

“Indian Geography” acts a major role in various exams like IAS, State PSC, SSC, and other similar competitive exams. Having a great grip on Geography is very helpful at any stage not only in quiz tests or entrance exams. So, give some work to your hands by answering the Geography MCQ Quiz Questions.

Here, we have collected MCQ Quiz Questions & Answers on Indian Geography in the kind of Practice Sets for different competitive exams. Therefore, plan some time for answering the Geography MCQ Quiz questions prevailing here & enhance your GK skills on Indian Geography.

Geography MCQ Questions with Answers PDF Download

Access the given links with one click and start grabbing the knowledge about Indian Geography by solving the MCQ Quiz Questions and Answers on Geography.

Geography MCQ Quiz Questions with Answers Set 1

1. The river Godavari is often referred to as Vridha Ganga because
A.it is the older river of India
B.of its large size and extent among the peninsular rivers
C.there are a fairly large number of pilgrimage centres situated on its banks
D.its length is nearly the same as that of the river Ganges

Answer

Answer: B.of its large size and extent among the peninsular rivers


2. The scarcity or crop failure of which of the following can cause a serious edible oil crisis in India?
A.coconut
B.Groundnut
C.Linseed
D.Mustard

Answer

Answer: B.Groundnut


3. The pennines (Europe), Appalachians (America) and the Aravallis (India) are examples of
A.old mountains
B.young mountains
C.fold mountains
D.block mountains

Answer

Answer: A.old mountains


4. Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?
I. The decline in overseas market
II. Inadequately supply of raw jute
III.Stiff competition from synthetic packing materials
IV. Select the correct answer from the codes given below
A.I and II
B.I, II and III
C.I and III
D.II and III

Answer

Answer: A.I and II


5. Which of the following factors are responsible for India’s failure to fully exploit the inland fisheries during the last five decades?
I. Silting and pollution of the inland water bodies
II. Deforestation in the catchment areas of the rivers
III. Lack of marketing facilities
IV. Select the correct answer from the codes given below
A.I, II and III
B.I and II
C.I and III
D.II and III

Answer

Answer: C.I and III


6. The number of major ports in India is
A.5
B.8
C.13
D.15

Answer

Answer: C.13


7. Which of the following is a peninsular river of India?
A.Gandak
B.Kosi
C.Krishna
D.Sutlej

Answer

Answer: C.Krishna


8. Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
A.Coal
B.Mineral Oil
C.Natural Gas
D.Uranium

Answer

Answer: A.Coal


9. When it is noon IST at Allahabad in India, the time at Greenwich, London, will be
A.midnight ,GMT
B.1730 hours
C.0630 hours
D.None of the above

Answer

Answer: C.0630 hours


10. Which country has the largest coast line?
A.USA
B.Australia
C.Canada
D.India

Answer

Answer: C.Canada


11. Which of the following types of soil are mostly confined to river basins and coastal plains of India?
A.Alluvial soils
B.Black soils
C.Laterite soils
D.Red soils

Answer

Answer: A.Alluvial soils


12. The two states of India, most richly endowed with iron ore, are
A.Bihar and Orissa
B.Madhya Pradesh and Orissa
C.Bihar and West Bengal
D.Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal

Answer

Answer: A.Bihar and Orissa


13. The most fertile region of India is
A.the Himalayas
B.the central Highlands
C.the Indo-Gangetic plain
D.peninsular plateau

Answer

Answer: C.the Indo-Gangetic plain


14. Which of the following groups accounts for over 90 per cent of India’s annual coal production?
A.Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal
B.Bihar, Orissa and Madhya Pradesh
C.Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
D.West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Answer

Answer: A.Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal


15. The significant shifts in Indian agriculture during green revolution include
A.non-food grains reported some spectacular progress and shift in the cropping pattern
B.major food grains, in the eastern regions productions decreased and in the northern states increased
C.both (a) and (b)
D.None of the above

Answer

Answer: C.both (a) and (b)


16. Which of the following crops is regarded as a plantation crop?
A.Coconut
B.Cotton
C.Sugarcane
D.Rice

Answer

Answer: A.Coconut


17. Which of the following countries leads in the production of aluminium and its products in the world?
A.Australia
B.France
C.India
D.USA

Answer

Answer: D.USA


18. The natural region which holds the Indian subcontinent is
A.equatorial climate change region
B.hot deset
C.monsoon
D.mediterranean

Answer

Answer: C.monsoon


19. The most ideal region for the cultivation of cotton in India is
A.the Brahmaputra valley
B.the Indo-Gangetic valley
C.the Deccan plateau
D.the Rann of Kutch

Answer

Answer: C.the Deccan plateau


20. Which of the following are true with respect to the Indian Peninsular Plateau?
I.The southern plateau block is formed mainly of granite and gneiss
II. The Deccan lava plateau is an elevated tableland consisting of horizontally arranged lava sheets
III. The Malwa plateau dominates the Vindhyam scraps, forming the northern flank of the plateau
IV. The trough of the Narmada and Tapti are interposed between the Vindhyan and the Satpura ranges
A.I, II and III
B.I and II
C.I, II, III and IV
D.I, III and IV

Answer

Answer: C.I, II, III and IV


21. The percentage of India’s total population employed in agriculture is nearly
A.40%
B.50%
C.60%
D.70%

Answer

Answer: D.70%


22. Which of the following important rivers of India does not originate from the Western Ghats?
A.Cauvery
B.Godavari
C.Krishna
D.Mahanadi

Answer

Answer: D.Mahanadi


23. Which of the following areas or regions is most prone to earthquakes?
A.Ganga-Brahmaputra valley
B.Deccan plateau
C.Plains of northern India
D.Western ghats

Answer

Answer: A. Ganga-Brahmaputra valley


24. The proportion of forest to the total national geographical area of India as envisaged by National Forest Policy is
A.30.3%
B.33.3%
C.38.3%
D.42.3%

Answer

Answer: B. 33.3%


25. Which of the following dams has generations of power more than irrigation as its main purpose?
A.Gandhi Sagar
B.Hirakud
C.Periyar
D.Tungabhadra

Answer

Answer: A.Gandhi Sagar


Geography MCQ Questions with Answers Set 2

Which of the following groups of rivers have their source of origin in Tibet?
A.Brahmaputra, Ganges and Sutlej
B.Ganges, Sutlej and Yamuna
C.Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej
D.Chenab, Ravi and Sutlej

Answer

Answer: C.Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej


Which of the following measures are effective for soil conservation in India?
I. Avoiding crop rotation
II. Afforestation
III. Encouraging the use of chemical fertilizers
IV.Limiting shifting cultivation
A.I and II
B.II and IV
C.III and IV
D.I, II and III

Answer

Answer: B.II and IV


Which of the following crops needs maximum water per hectare?
A.Barley
B.Maize
C.Sugarcane
D.Wheat

Answer

Answer: C.Sugarcane


The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by
A.the Naga hills
B.the Garo hills
C.Khasi hills
D.the Jaintia hills
Answer: A.the Naga hills
The originating in the Himalayan mountain complex consists of how many distinct drainage systems of the Indian Subcontinent?
A.Two
B.Three
C.Four
D.Five

Answer

Answer: B.Three


The outer Himalayas lie between
A.the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain
B.the foot hills and the Indo Gangetic plain
C.the greater Himalayas and the lesser Himalayas
D.Indo-Gangetic plains and the peninsula

Answer

Answer: A. the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain


Which of the following geographical features have played a great unifying role in strengthening the forces of homogeneity of the Indian people?
I. The expanses of water surrounding the peninsula
II. The Himalayan Mountains
III. The vastness of the country
IV. The presence of the Indian ocean
A.I
B.II
C.I and II
D.I, II, III and IV

Answer

Answer: D.I, II, III and IV


Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal?
A.Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari
B.Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery
C.Luni, Narnada and Tapti
D.Both (a) and (b)

Answer

Answer: D.Both (a) and (b)


The oldest oil refinery in India is at
A.Digboi, Assam
B.Haldia, near Kolkata
C.Koyali, near Baroda
D.Noonmati, Assam

Answer

Answer: A.Digboi, Assam


The oldest mountains in India are
A.Aravalis
B.Vindhyas
C.Satpuras
D.Nilgiri hills

Answer

Answer: A.Aravalis


The Shimla Convention is an agreement that sets
A.Shimla as a tourist spot
B.Shimla as the capital of Himachal Pradesh
C.boundary between India and Tibet
D.None of the above

Answer

Answer: C.boundary between India and Tibet


Which of the following events took place in the Cenozoic era?
A.Formation of the rockies, India collides with Asia and the formation of the Himalayas and the Alps
B.Formation of the Appalachians and central European mountains
C.Splitting of India from Antarctic
D.Breaking up of Pangaea

Answer

Answer: A.Formation of the rockies, India collides with Asia and the formation of the Himalayas and the Alps

The oldest oil field in India is the ____ field, in ____
A.Anleshwar, Gujarat
B.Bombay High, Maharashtra
C.Nawagam, Gujarat
D.Digboi, Assam

Answer

Answer: D.Digboi, Assam


Unlike other parts of the Indian Coast, fishing industry has not developed along the Saurashtra coast because
A.there are few indentions suitable for fishing
B.of overwhelming dependence on agriculture and animal husbandary
C.the sea water is relatively more saline
D.of industrial development leading to widespread pollution of coastal area

Answer

Answer: B.of overwhelming dependence on agriculture and animal husbandary


The mountain building in Himalayas began
A.about 45 million years ago
B.when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other
C.both (a) and (b)
D.None of the above

Answer

Answer: C.both (a) and (b)


Which of the following groups of rivers originate from the Himachal mountains?
A.Beas, Ravi and Chenab
B.Ravi, Chenab and Jhelum
C.Sutlej, Beas and Ravi
D.Sutlej, Ravi and Jhelum

Answer

Answer: A.Beas, Ravi and Chenab


Which of the following groups of states has the largest deposits of iron ore?
A.Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
B.Bihar and Orissa
C.Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
D.West Bengal and Assam

Answer

Answer: B.Bihar and Orissa


Which of the following union territories of India has the highest density of population per sq km?
A.Pondicherry
B.Lakshadweep
C.Delhi
D.Chandigarh

Answer

Answer: C.Delhi


which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously?
A.Kalpakkam
B.Narora
C.Rawat Bhata
D.Tarapore

Answer

Answer: A.Kalpakkam


The south-west monsoon contributes ____ of the total rain in India.
A.86%
B.50%
C.22%
D.100%

Answer

Answer: A.86%


The most plausible explanation for the location of the Thar desert in western India is
A.the obstruction caused by the Aravalis to the rain-bearing wind that proceeds to the Ganga Valley
B.the evaporation of moisture by heat
C.the absence of mountains to the north of Rajasthan to cause orographic rainfall in it
D.that the moisture carried by the South-west monsoon is driven away by the dry upper air current

Answer

Answer: C.the absence of mountains to the north of Rajasthan to cause orographic rainfall in it


The northern boundary of the peninsular plateau of Indian runs parallel to the Ganga and the Yamuna from Rajmahal hills to a point near
A.Allahabad
B.Delhi
C.Gwalior
D.Jaipur

Answer

Answer: B.Delhi


Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?
A.Barley and maize
B.Jowar and bajra
C.Rice.
D.Wheat

Answer

Answer: C.Rice.


The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are
A.15
B.22
C.12.
D.9

Answer

Answer: B.22


The oldest rocks in India are reported from
A.Dharwar region, Karnataka
B.Aravalli range, Rajasthan
C.Vindhyan range, Madhya Pradesh
D.Siwalik range, Punjab

Answer

Answer: A.Dharwar region, Karnataka


Geography Quiz Questions with Answers Set 3

1. The year ____ is called a Great Divide in the demographic history of India.
A.1901
B.1921
C.1941
D.1951

Answer

Answer: B.1921


2. The only private sector refinery set up by Reliance Petroleum Ltd. is located at
A.Guwahati
B.Jamnagar
C.Mumbai
D.Chennai

Answer

Answer: B.Jamnagar


3. The only state in India that produces saffron is
A.Assam
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Jammu and Kashmir
D.Meghalaya

Answer

Answer: C.Jammu and Kashmir


4. Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their sources near the Mansarover Lake in the Great Himalayas. These rivers are
A.Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej
B.Brahmaputra, Sutlej and Yamuna
C.Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej
D.Jhelum, Sutlej and Yamuna

Answer

Answer: C.Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej


5. The zonal soil type of peninsular India belongs to
A.red soils
B.yellow soils
C.black soils
D.older alluvium

Answer

Answer: A.red soils


6. What is the predominant type of Indian agriculture?
A.Commercial agriculture
B.Extensive agriculture
C.plantation agriculture
D.subsistence agriculture

Answer

Answer: D.subsistence agriculture


7. The Radcliffe line is a boundary between
A.India and Pakistan
B.India and China
C.India and Myanmar
D.India and Afghanistan

Answer

Answer: A.India and Pakistan


8. Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
A.Gulf of Cambay
B.Gulf of Mannar
C.Backwaters of Kerala
D.Chilka lake

Answer

Answer: A.Gulf of Cambay


9. The typical area of sal forest in the Indian peninsular upland occurs
A.on the western ghats
B.between the Tapti and the Narmada
C.to the north-east of the Godavari
D.on the Malwa plateau

Answer

Answer: D.on the Malwa plateau


10. The state having a largest area of forest cover in India is
A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Haryana
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Assam

Answer

Answer: C.Madhya Pradesh


11. The percentage of earth surface covered by India is
A.2.4
B.3.4
C.4.4
D.5.4

Answer

Answer: A.2.4


12. Which among the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India?
I. Location
II. Thermal contrast
III. Upper air circulation
IV. Inter-tropical convergence zone
A.I
B.II, III
C.II, III and IV
D.I, II, III and IV

Answer

Answer: D.I, II, III and IV


13. The present forest area of India, according to satellite data, is
A.increasing
B.decreasing
C.static
D.decreasing in open forest area but increasing in closed forest area

Answer

Answer: B.decreasing


14. The India’s highest annual rainfall is reported at
A.Namchi, Sikkim
B.Churu, Rajasthan
C.Mawsynram, Meghalaya
D.Chamba, Himachal Pradesh

Answer

Answer: C.Mawsynram, Meghalaya


15. The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by
A.Indian Oil Corporation Ltd
.B.Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
C.Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
D.Crude Distillation unit of Madras Refineries Ltd.

Answer

Answer: A.Indian Oil Corporation Ltd


16. The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?
A.Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar
B.Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan
C.Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh
D.Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka

Answer

Answer: A.Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar


17. Which of the following are true regarding Jhum cultivation in India?
I. It is largely practiced in Assam
II. It is referred to as ‘slash and burn’ technique
III. In it, the fertility is exhausted in a few years
A.I, II and III
B.II and III
C.I and II
D.I and III

Answer

Answer: A.I, II and III


18. The Yarlung Zangbo river, in India, is known as
A.Ganga
B.Indus
C.Brahmaputra
D.Mahanadi

Answer

Answer: C.Brahmaputra


19. The Salal Project is on the river
A.Chenab
B.Jhelum
C.Ravi
D.Sutlej

Answer

Answer: A.Chenab


20. The only zone in the country that produces gold is also rich in iron is
A.North-eastern zone
B.North-western zone
C.Southern zone
D.None of the above

Answer

Answer: C.Southern zone


21. The Paithan (Jayakwadi) Hydro-electric project, completed with the help of Japan, is on the river
A.Ganga
B.Cauvery
C.Narmada
D.Godavari

Answer

Answer: D.Godavari


22. The percentage of irrigated land in India is about
A.45
B.65
C.35
D.25

Answer

Answer: C.35


23. The southernmost point of peninsular India, that is, Kanyakumari, is
A.north of Tropic of Cancer
B.south of the Equator
C.south of the Capricorn
D.north of the Equator

Answer

Answer: D.north of the Equator


24. The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called
A.the Palghat gap
B.the Bhorghat pass
C.the Thalgat pass
D.the Bolan pass

Answer

Answer: A.the Palghat gap


25. Which of the following factors are responsible for the rapid growth of sugar production in south India as compared to north India?
I. Higher per acre field of sugarcane
II. Higher sucrose content of sugarcane
III. Lower labour cost
IV. Longer crushing period
A.I and II
B.I, II and III
C.I, III and IV
D.I, II and IV

Answer

Answer: D.I, II and IV


Geography MCQ Quiz Practice Questions with Answers Set 4

The city of Nasik is situated on the banks of which river in India?
A. Krishna
B. Godavari
C. Koshi

Answer

Answer: B. Godavari


The Gulf of Mannar is situated along the coast which state in India?
A. Karnatka
B. Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer

Answer: C.Tamil Nadu


In which one of the following states is the Nanga Parbat peak located?
A. Sikkim
B. Himachal Pradesh
C.Jammu and Kashmir

Answer

Answer: C.Jammu and Kashmir


Which of the following rivers have almost the same point of emerging?
A. Brahmaputra and Ganga
B. Tapi and Beas
C. Brahmaputra and Indus

Answer

Answer: C. Brahmaputra and Indus


In the Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh states, the joint “Rajghat River Valley Project” is launched on—
A. Ken River
B. Chambal River
C. Betwa River

Answer

Answer: C. Betwa River


How many National waterways are there in India?
A. 3
B. 5
C. 9

Answer

Answer: C. 9


The length of the Indian coast line is—
A. 5000 km
B. 5500 km
C. 7516·6 km

Answer

Answer: C. 7516·6 km


The main streams of river Ganga which flows beyond Farakka is known as?
A. Bhagirathi
B. Padma
C. Hooghly

Answer

Answer: B. Padma


Guwahati is situated on the banks of the river?
A. Brahmaputra
B. Ganga
C. Yammuna

Answer

Answer: A. Brahmaputra


In which one of the following states of India is the Pamayangtse Monastery situated?
A. Nagaland
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Sikkim

Answer

Answer: C. Sikkim


Where is Thattekad Bird Sanctuary located?
A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka

Answer

Answer: A. Kerala


Which one of the following Indian rivers forms an estuary?
A. Godavari
B. Kaveri
C. Tapi

Answer

Answer: C. Tapi


Indravati is a tributary of which river?
A. Ganga
B. Godavari
C. Krishna

Answer

Answer: B. Godavari


Between which ranges does the Kashmir valley in the Himalayas lie?
A. Siwalik and Pir Panjal
B. Pirpanjal and Dhauladhar
C. Zanskar and Pir Panjal

Answer

Answer: C. Zanskar and Pir Panjal


Which one of the following areas of India does not come under the zone of high seismic intensity?
A. Uttarakhand
B. Karnataka Plateau
C. Kachchh

Answer

Answer: B. Karnataka Plateau


How many islands are there in the group of Lakshadweep?
A. 36
B. 30
C. 35

Answer

Answer: A. 36


In which state do the Mansoon arrives first?
A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala

Answer

Answer: C. Kerala


Which of the following Indian island lies between India and Sri Lanka?
A. Elephanta
B. Nicobar
C. Rameshwaram

Answer

Answer: C. Rameshwaram


Where are the coal reserves of India largely concentrated?
A. Mahanadi valley
B. Damodar valley
C. Godavari valley

Answer

Answer: B. Damodar valley


In India, which of the following are the Southernmost hills?
A. Anaimalai hills
B. Cardamom hills
C. Nilgiri hills

Answer

Answer: B. Cardamom hills


With reference to the climate of India, the western disturbances originate over which one of the following?
A. Arabian Sea
B. Baltic Sea
C. Caspian Sea

Answer

Answer: A. Arabian Sea


Which one of the following rivers originates near Mahabaleshwar ?
A. Godavari
B. Krishna
C. Kaveri

Answer

Answer: B. Krishna


What country borders the most other countries – 14 in all?
A. China
B. Brazil
C. Austria

Answer

Answer: A. China


Which of these countries does NOT border France?
A. Italy
B. Switzerland
C. The Netherlands

Answer

Answer: C. The Netherlands


All of these European countries are landlocked EXCEPT…
A. Austria
B. Hungary
C. Romania

Answer

Answer: C. Romania


Which of these countries does NOT border India?
A. Iran
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal

Answer

Answer: A. Iran


Egypt shares a border with…
A. Libya
B. Saudi Arabia
C.Jordan

Answer

Answer: A. Libya


Which of these countries does NOT border Israel ?
A. Egypt
B. Iran
C. Syria

Answer

Answer: B. Iran


Which country is at the southern end of Central America, at the border of South America?
A. Costa Rica
B. Panama
C. Nicaragua

Answer

Answer: B. Panama


The countries bordering Iraq include Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Iran and Syria.
A.True
B.False

Answer

Answer: A.True


Which of these countries does NOT border Brazil?
A. Bolivia
B. Uruguay
C. Chile

Answer

Answer: C. Chile


Norway, Sweden and Finland are on the Baltic Sea.
A. True
B. False

Answer

Answer: B. False


What’s the only country named after its current rulers?
A. Saudi Arabia
B. Cambodia
C. Dominican Republic

Answer

Answer: A. Saudi Arabia


Nepal is the only country in the world whose flag…
A. does not contain a primary color
B. is not four-sided
C. has only one solid color

Answer

Answer: B. is not four-sided


Minnesota, known as “The Land of 10,000 Lakes,” actually has fewer than 1,000 lakes.
A. True
B. False

Answer

Answer: B. False


Which city is NOT one of South Africa’s three capital cities?
A. Pretoria
B. Cape Town
C. Johannesburg

Answer

Answer: C. Johannesburg


What’s the only continent in all four hemispheres -– north, east, south and west?
A. South America
B. North America
C. Africa

Answer

Answer: C. Africa


What’s the lowest point in North America?
A. The Grand Canyon (Arizona)
B. Death Valley (California)
C. Niagara Gorge (US-Canada Border)

Answer

Answer: B. Death Valley (California)


What do the tiny countries of Lesotho, San Marino and Vatican City have in common?
A. They don’t allow cars
B. They each have fewer than 5,000 citizens
C. They’re completely contained inside another country

Answer

Answer: C. They’re completely contained inside another country


Uzbekistan and Liechtenstein are the only two countries on earth that…
A. are “doubly-landlocked” – you have to cross two other countries to reach ocean
B. have “negative altitude” – the average elevation is below sea level
C. practice “full libertarianism” – there is no police force

Answer

Answer: A. are “doubly-landlocked” – you have to cross two other countries to reach ocean


One U.S. state alone contains more than half the nation’s coastline. Which is it?
A. Florida
B. Alaska
C. California

Answer

Answer: B. Alaska


Geography MCQ Practice Questions with Answers Set 5

Approximately what fraction of the world’s population lives in India?
A. 1/3
B. 1/6
C. 1/10
D. 1/50

An
swer

Answer: B. 1/6


What is the meaning of the name Himalaya in Sanskrit?
A. Abode of snow
B. The high one
C. Rocky mountains
D. Peak of heaven

Answer

Answer: A. Abode of snow


Which Indian city is home to the Taj Mahal?
A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Agra
D. Delhi

Answer

Answer: C. Agra


What is the name of the tallest mountain in India?
A. Kanchenjunga
B. Everest
C. Elbrus
D. Damāvand

Answer

Answer: A. Kanchenjunga


Which of the following cities has the largest population?
A. Chennai
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai

Answer

Answer: D. Mumbai


Roughly what percent of Indians work in agriculture?
A. 50%
B. 33%
C. 80%
D. 10%

Answer

Answer: A. 50%


Which mountains form the eastern and western edges of the Deccan plateau?
A. Eastern and Western Ghats
B. Himalayas
C. Urals
D. Hindu Kush

Answer

Answer: A. Eastern and Western Ghats


What is the name of the boundary that separated India from Pakistan, set in 1947?
A. Radcliffe Line
B. Plimsoll Line
C. Green Line
D Durand Line

Answer

Answer: A. Radcliffe Line


Which of the following is NOT found in India?
A. glacier
B. iceberg
C. desert
D. lagoon

Answer

Answer: B. iceberg


How many oceans touch the Indian mainland?
A. none
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Answer

Answer: B. 1


What is the population of India?
A. 500 thousand
B. 500 million
C. 930 thousand
D. 930 million

Answer

Answer: D. 930 million


This is the capital of India.
A. New Delhi
B. Bombay
C. Belfast
D. none of the above

Answer

Answer: A. New Delhi


India has the _________ largest population on Earth.
A. second
B. third
C. fourth
D. fifth

Answer

Answer: A. second


Which mountains separate India from Asia and China?
A. Andes Mountains
B. Mt.McKinley
C. Himalayan Mountains

Answer

Answer: C. Himalayan Mountains


India and Sri lanka are separated by the ___ strait.
A.Laccadive Sea
B.Amchitka Pass
C.Palk Strait
D.Colvos Passage

Answer

Answer: C.Palk Strait


In which year was the McMahon Line put in effect?
B.1919
B.1914
C.1922
D.1934

Answer

Answer: B.1914


Which city of India is known as the ‘Manchester of the East’?
A.Mumbai
B.Delhi
C.Ahmedabad
D.Kolkata

Answer

Answer: C.Ahmedabad


Which city is known as the ‘Queen of the Arabian Sea’?
A.Vishakhapatnam
B.Kochi
C.Kollam
D.Panaji

Answer

Answer: B.Kochi


In which state is Coorg city located?
A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

Answer: C.Karnataka


Mumbai city was built combining how many islands?
A.7
B.8
C.10
D.6

Answer

Answer: A.7


Which city is known as ‘Blue City’?
A.Dehradun
B.Jodhpur
C.Jaipur
D.Kanpur

Answer

Answer: B.Jodhpur


Pemba’ and ‘Zanzibar’ Islands of Africa are famous for the cultivation and export of:
A. Cloves
B. Sugarcane
C. Tobacco
D. Coffee

Answer

Answer: A. Cloves


The “Registan Desert” is a part of which among the following countries?
A. Pakistan
B. Afghanistan
C. Tajikistan
D. Turkmenistan

Answer

Answer: B. Afghanistan


Which among the following is the driest desert in Earth?
A. Kalahari
B. Atacama
C. Mojave Desert
D. Tabernas Desert

Answer

Answer: B. Atacama


Which among the following is the single largest irrigated area in the world?
A. Indus Valley
B. Brahamputra Valley
C. Ganga Basin
D. Mahanadi Basin

Answer

Answer: A. Indus Valley


Mount Kilimanjaro is located in which country?
A. Ghana
B. Kenya
C. Tanzania
D. Namibia

Answer

Answer: C. Tanzania


Which among the following countries has the largest reserves of Natural Gas in the world?
A. Australia
B. United States
C. Russia
D. China

Answer

Answer: C. Russia


Which among the following country is the world’s largest tea exporter?
A. Sri Lanka
B. Kenya
C. India
D. China

Answer

Answer: B. Kenya


Which among the following is the highest milk producing goat in India?
A. Barbari
B. Jamnapari
C. Block Bengal
D. Beetal

Answer

Answer: B. Jamnapari


What is the capital of Ecuador?
A. Bogotá
B. Asunción
C. Lima
D. Quinto

Answer

Answer: D. Quinto


Death Valley is located in which desert?
A. Mojave Desert
B. Colorado Desert
C Amargosa Desert
D. Taklamakan Desert

Answer

Answer: A. Mojave Desert


Which of the following country is known as Pearl of the Caribbean Sea?
A. Cuba
B. Anguilla
C. Bahamas
D. Jamaica

Answer

Answer: A. Cuba


While going towards the centre of the earth, the weight of a body shall?
A. Increase
B. Decrease
C. Remain Constant
D. Become infinite

Answer

Answer: B. Decrease


Which of the following is also known as Van Diemen’s Land?
A. Tasmania
B. Greenland
C. Arizona
D. Peru

Answer

Answer: A. Tasmania


Which among the following is the largest tropical lake in the world?
A. Lake Victoria
B. Lake Malawi
C. Lake Kivu
D. Lake Turkana

Answer

Answer: A. Lake Victoria


World’s longest seawall is located in:
A. China
B. South Korea
C. North Korea
D. Japan

Answer

Answer: B. South Korea


Which among the following tunnel connects France and Italy?
A. Mont Blanc Tunnel
B. St. Gothard Tunnel
C. Queens way Tunnel
D. Orange Fish Rivers Tunnel

Answer

Answer: A. Mont Blanc Tunnel


KKS Harbour is located in:
A. Jafna
B. Seoul
C. Kolkata
D. Chennai

Answer

Answer: A. Jafna


Which of the following country is the largest producer of Uranium?
A. Australia
B. Canada
C. Russia
D. France

Answer

Answer: B. Canada


Which among the following is the correct distance from the coast is known as Territorial waters?
A. 20 Nautical Miles
B. 30 Nautical Miles
C. 12 Nautical Miles
D. 15 Nautical Miles

Answer

Answer: C. 12 Nautical Miles


“Qomolangm” refers to which among the following peaks?
A. Mount Kailash
B. Mount Everest
C. K2
D. Kangchenjunga

Answer

Answer: B. Mount Everest


“Carnauba wax” is produced in which country?
A. Brazil
B. Egypt
C. Japan
D. South Korea

Answer

Answer: A. Brazil


The ONLY active volcano of South Asia is located in which of the following countries?
A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Maldives
D. Mauritius

Answer

Answer: A. India


Asthenosphere is located at?
A. Above stratosphere
B. Below Ionsphere
C. Below Lithosphere
D. Above Lithosphere

Answer

Answer: C. Below Lithosphere


Which among the following is the correct location of the Chukchi Sea?
A. Western Pacific Ocean
B. North Atlantic Ocean
C. Southern Pacific Ocean
D. Arctic Ocean

Answer

Answer: D. Arctic Ocean


Makran is located in which among the following?
A. Arabian Sea
B. Indian Ocean near the southern coast of Sri Lanka
C. Bay of Bengal
D. Mediterranean Sea

Answer

Answer: A. Arabian Sea


Which among the following is the correct set of three largest river basins (by area), from largest to smallest?
A. Amazon, Congo, Ganga
B. Amazon, Congo, Mississippi
C. Amazon, Mississippi, Congo
D. Amazon, Mississippi, Ganga

Answer

Answer: B. Amazon, Congo, Mississippi


The pointer or arrow of the magnetized needle of a compass indicates which among the following?
A. Geographic North Pole
B. Magnetic North Pole
C. Geomagnetic North Pole
D. Magnetic South Pole

Answer

Answer: D. Magnetic South Pole


Which of the following is the narrowest strait of the world?
A. Strait of Tartar
B. Bab-el-Mandeb
C. Strait of Dardenelles
D. Foveaux Strait

Answer

Answer: A. Strait of Tartar

Hope the shared Geography MCQ Quiz Questions with Answers PDF Download help you to the fullest in your preparation. So, access the links and avail practice MCQ questions and answers on India Geography to increase your knowledge of Geography. Find more Quiz practice sets on various topics from our site ncertbooks.guru & develop your skills.

Kishen

Recent Posts

Same-Sex Marriages Essay | Essay on Same-Sex Marriages for Students and Children in English

Same-Sex Marriages Essay: Same-sex marriage, as the name suggests it is the union between two…

6 hours ago

B.Tech Books & Study Materials PDF for All Semesters – 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Year

 B.Tech Books & Reference Books PDF Download for 1, 2, 3 & 4 years (All…

4 days ago

School Uniforms Essay | Essay on School Uniforms for Students and Children in English

School Uniforms Essay: We all had or will have a time when we would be…

5 days ago

Teenage Pregnancy Essay | Essay on Teenage Pregnancy for Students and Children in English

Teenage Pregnancy Essay: Teenage pregnancies and teenage motherhoods have become a significant sector of concern…

3 weeks ago

Animal Right Essay | Essay on Animal Right for Students and Children in English

Animal Rights Essay: Animal Rights is the thought or idea that says that some or…

1 month ago

Water Conservation Slogans | Unique and Catchy Water Conservation Slogans in English

Water Conservation Slogans: Mother Earth provided humans with a lot of gifts, and water is…

1 month ago